QUESTION

How can I get the settlement for my mother's death?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I filed a lawsuit on behalf of my mother that died while taking the diabetic drug avandia and got a lawyer for another state. In September of 2012 I got an awards letter saying how much I will get in December and the next check would be substantially higher due to her death but every time I called they keep adding on months saying they are waiting for the nurse to look over the fines or sump and they told me it would be the first half of 2013.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You will wait until the case concludes. Your impatience is not going to control the legal system. It sounds like you are more concerned about the money than you are about your mother's death. You need to reevaluate your priorities.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might call the clerk of court, the lawyer in the instant state or hire you a local lawyer to do these things.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You already said you have a lawyer, that's who you should ask.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have your own attorney review the situation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Send the attorney a letter, certified mail, return receipt requested, asking for a detailed explanation about the disbursement of the settlement funds. Give the attorney two-weeks to respond. If you do not hear from the attorney, then contact the State Bar for the State where the attorney practices and file a complaint.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you have retained an attorney, he should be the one following up on when the judgment will be paid.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I would send a certified letter. Enclose a copy of the letter indicating payment in December. Also state that if you do not receive a satisfactory and timely response you will be reporting them to the state bar.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You're just going to have to wait. I'm pretty sure those cases are part of multidistrict litigation which is regulated by a single Court overseeing the process. Multidistrict litigation is like a class action but better suited to injury and death cases because it treats each individual case differently, depending on the settlement scheme. Get your lawyer to explain the specific settlement scheme for Avandia to you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters