QUESTION

How can I get this claim finished and get on with my life, pain and all?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
One year ago, almost to the day, I was involved in a car accident. I was hit from behind and received injuries. I went to the hospital and obtained an attorney. I did a lot of research on the Internet, read all the attorney reviews, etc., just like you’re supposed to. I followed all the directions from my attorney, started with the chiropractor, saw other physicians, and had multiple back and spinal injections. After a year, nothing has helped and I refuse to have the good old "back surgery". I called my attorney to find out when this was going to be finished and when I could expect payment, as he indicated upon my first visit with him last year. His answer was, it’s in their hands now". I really feel like I'm being jerked around, every time I call I have to speak with one of the attorneys staff, it's like pulling teeth to get thru to the attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call and make an appointment to go in and speak with your attorney, face-to-face. If he doesn't want to make the appointment, fire him. An attorney usually cannot try to settle your case until your doctors have placed you at "maximum medical improvement" (MMI) so that's probably what they meant by "it's in their hands now." In my opinion, your attorney's duty to you includes referring you to the best health care provider who has proven to your attorney that he (or she) has the best results in returning their patient to their pre-accident condition. Go in and clear the air with your attorney.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters