QUESTION

How can I get trust fund money before I turn 18 and a court order if needed?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
How can I get trust fund money before I turn 18 and a court order if needed?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
When you seek an early payout, you pay a big fee. You also have to pay a lawyer to take it to court.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not likely. If you prove real need you might have some luck but I am guessing you are trying to outsmart your parents
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
You should first ask the Trustee for a distribution. If that doesn't work, you could hire a lawyer to file a motion in Court.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can file a petition on your own, but I recommend you get a Probate lawyer to file a petition for you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You would have to show a judge you really need it and not just want it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot, but see an attorney for a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters