QUESTION

How can I go about having the responsible party pay my car and medical?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was driving in left lane, in middle of turning left, and I was rear-ended by a car that didn’t even slow down. My car spun a few times and I hit my head. A police report was made, and both of our info was included on the report. I filed claim with my insurance but they called me today and said my insurance had lapsed. My boyfriend’s credit card payment failed. The attorney I had said they can’t help me since my insurance policy lapsed. I have a concussion and now getting x-rays for my neck and back and my car is totaled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the other driver's insurance pointing out they are liable for all of your out of pocket expenses, including the reasonable cost of renting a replacement car [not limited to daily rate limit on their own insured]. Check with your insurance if the accident happened within the normal grace period most carriers give for late payments.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters