QUESTION

how can i have my buffy pay for my car they ruined while changing my oil with them?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I took my 2012 subaru to have my oil change with buffy. after the oil change everything was fine until i smelled something when i got home a day later. I opened the hood and found out that oil cap wasn't locked and the oil had leaked into wrong places. when i asked them to fix it, they said it was insurance problem and insurance said it is their responsibility. the car is been fixed now out of pocket. i am debating how to get them to pay for the damages which is about five grand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't know what a "buffy" is but you should be able to take them to small claims court.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters