QUESTION

How can I help get a woman arrested when she has a warrant issued for causing an accident and fleeing the scene?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My family (me, husband and 4 children) were involved in a nasty car accident on Xmas Eve. Everyone was injured with my husband, daughter and myself being the worst. She fled the scene and our friend behind us chased her down the freeway for quite a while and did get the license info. Long story short, she was supposed to turn herself in on Xmas Day and did not, therefore a warrant has now been issued for her arrest. The local PD will not pursue until she gets caught for something else and my question is what can we do to facilitate the arrest of this woman.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you quit worrying about arrest and worry about your injuries. Get you a good PI lawyer and he will deal with it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot do a whole lot as it is now in the police department's hands. However, you may want to contact your insurance company regarding making a claim against your uninsured motorist policy which would allow you to recover up to the policy limits on that claim.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and pursue her. Go after her cobalt as well.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Berger and Raphael, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may sue her in civil court for your injuries.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Nothing, it's a police matter.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
complain to the proper officials in the police department. However, if they do not know her whereabouts, there is little they can do until she gets stopped or gets into some other trouble. Eventually, they will get her.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
I think that your number one concern, here, should be getting the best medical treatment possible, for yourself and your family, and contacting an attorney ASAP. Leave the criminal part of the issue up to the authorities to handle.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Find out where she is and notify the local police.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Find put where she is, and tip off the cops. Report the injuries and the accident to your insurance, because in Michigan you still are entitled to certain benefits.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters