QUESTION

How can I make sure that I get what I deserve from the insurance company?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Do I need a lawyer to make sure that the other party gives me a fair amount? I was involved in a bad accident and was hospitalized because of the other driver and now have to do a long outpatient program.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Not everyone benefits from hiring a lawyer following a car accident, for those who suffer no injuries or only minor ones we often encourage attempting to settle directly with the insurance provider for the at-fault driver. But given the significant injury which you have suffered, you will greatly increase your compensation by hiring a reputable personal injury lawyer. Insurance companies will never pay full compensation without the threat of a lawsuit, and that threat is only credible if you are represented by an attorney. You will also have help resolving the subrogation interests of your medical insurance provider when you hire a lawyer. However, avoid the high-profile, TV advertisers - typically these firms are "settlement mills" where clients are processed by non-lawyers and claims are settled quickly but cheaply.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
You do not tell us what the insurance policy limits are, your current and estimated medical bills, wage loss, etc. ?You may very well need an attorney but that depends upon what the insurance coverage is, etc.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
An independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
A lawyer that represents themselves have fools for clients and fools for lawyers.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
You are not legally required to get a lawyer to help you, but you will probably get a better settlement even after paying the lawyer if to hire one. The insurance company will try to get you to take a low offer. Let me know if you need names of good personal injury lawyers in your area.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should certainly retain an attorney. They will undoubtedly claim that the hospital charges and medical expenses were excessive and offer to pay less than what was charged. They will offer you something for your troubles, but not early what you would get if you have representation. The insurance adjusters are trained to take advantage of unrepresented parties. I would be happy to discuss your case with you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer if you have a long outpatient program ahead unless you were at fault.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I often reply "you have answered your own question" and yours is a prime example: Yes, you need a lawyer to stand any chance of getting what you deserve from the insurance company, and even then there is no guarantee. Insurance companies are not in the business of helping you, they are in the business of making money for their shareholders. So the less they pay out, the more they keep. Actually, as a policy holder myself, I want insurance companies to investigate claims and to only pay what they need to pay, but at the same time, you are at a severe disadvantage if you don't have a lawyer: they have experienced claims representatives, loss committees, lawyers, some even have nurses on staff to manage the medical records, and all of them have the job of seeing to it that you get as little as possible. So get a lawyer, that's what we do, that's what we're for, that's why we spend thousands of dollars and years of our lives to get that law degree and then a licence to represent people like you who need our help.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Definitely. Otherwise, your conscience will want to sue you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you definitely need a lawyer since third party insurance companies have no fiduciary obligation to give you fair value of the claim. So hire a lawyer to get full value.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It would be in your best interest to get a consultation from an attorney that handles injury cases. The consultation is normally free, and you could decide what would be in your best interest. It sounds like you had a serious injury, and you would like to do the best that you can in your case.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It never hurts to consult an experienced injury lawyer. Consider doing it. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
The only way to get what you are entitled to is to hire an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Retaining a lawyer in a personal injury case a skilled or experienced p.i. lawyer is almost always a good idea. For one thing, such lawyers can sometimes ferret out additional bases for damages which are not apparent to the lay person. They will also have extensive experience in negotiating with insurance companies, and, if necessary, taking a matter to court. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will not receive fair compensation without a lawyer. I suggest that you call a personal injury lawyer to help you with your case.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters