QUESTION

How can I make the person who assaulted me pay for my medical bills?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was at a bar about to leave when I was assaulted by a female. It results to the assault. I had to replace my glasses and one of my front teeth was damaged which may result in a root canal. What do I need to do to make her pay for my damages and medical bills?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can press charges and see if the Prosecutor/Judge will require her to pay/reimburse you. If you've reported the matter as criminal activity, you can seek Crime Victim's Compensation from the State of Michigan. Also you can sue her in civil court and see if the court will order such payments. Alternatively, you can get a Judgment against her and garnish her wages/assets.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That is a criminal act. File a police report and prosecute her. You can also sue her, but you will have to get a collection lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have filed criminal charges against that person, the court can impose restitution to make her pay for the damage. You can also file a civil suit for damages against her. Nothing prohibits you from doing both.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Lawrence Kahn Law Group
Update Your Profile
If the total damages are $5000 pr less, you can sue her in small claims court without a lawyer.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Was she charged with a crime. If yes, you may get restitution as part of the criminal proceeding. If no, then you will have to hire an attorney and get a judgment against her.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Unless she agrees to pay you for these bills voluntarily, you will likely have to file a lawsuit. Be warned, however, that unless you have one or more very believable (and preferably unbiased) witnesses in your favor, your chances of winning are not good in these cases. Note also that even if you win the lawsuit and get a judgment against this person, you may have a lot of trouble trying to collect if the defendant doesn't have any assets or, at least, a regular income.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You swear out a warrant for assault and hope the judge makes her pay your bills as a condition of probation or suspended sentence (assuming she is found guilty) Some criminal court judges wont do that. in that case sue her in Judge Judy court (small claims)I need to tell you that judges don't care for bar fights. Nor do juries. They figure you get what you ask for
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If she will not voluntarily compensate you, you have no alternative but to file a lawsuit against her. It might be best for you to wait until you know whether you will need the root canal, or not. It is better not to have anything undone at the time of the settlement, if possible. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin is three years from the date of the assault.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the total damages are less than $5,000, you can sue her in small claims court, and you wouldn't need a lawyer.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Send her a demand letter for the cost of your damages and indicate that is she is unwilling to pay would file small claims action.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
First make a written demand. If that does not work, either hire an attorney or sue her in small claims court.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take her to small claims.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If she was charged criminally, you can ask that restitution be a part of her sentence. This does not guarantee that it will be collected, but it is worth a try. Other than that, there is little you can do. You can file a lawsuit in small claims court and if you win get a judgment against her, but judgments are difficult to collect against the type of people who assault people in bars.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Tell the assaulter that you will drop criminal charges if he pays your medical bills.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to bring a civil suit alleging and assault and battery, and seeking damages.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the DA's office. They might have a victim witness assistance program that will pay those expenses and then she has to pay them back as part of her sentance or plea bargan.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get with the prosecutor and make sure restitution is made part of any sentencing she may receive for the assault and battery conviction or plea.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue her in small claims court.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
File criminal charges and the Court will order restitution as part of the sentencing.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Tell her if does not pay your glass and medical bills you will file assault charges against her.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters