QUESTION

How can I negotiate a way to pay for his damages instead of going to court?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
About 2 weeks ago, I have gotten into in accident and I hit another car. I was driving my mother’s car and she has full coverage but I only have liability on her policy. The guy I hit is saying he might take me to small claims court.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Report the accident to your mom's insurance. If you are not a restricted driver, and if you were permitted to use her car, then her insurance should take care of it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If she has full liability then you have full liability BUT you need to call the insurance company and let them know. Small claims is limited in the amount that they can award against you.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the only thing the other party can sue you for in Small Claims Court is his collision deductible (if he incurs same and doesn't have Broad Collision coverage which waives the deductible in a non-at-fault crash). Usually your insurer will pay this for you or you can make arrangements to pay it in exchange for a Release.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan's mini tort law, victims of auto accidents can only recover a maximum of $1,000 (as of Oct. 1, 2012) for vehicle damage from the driver who caused the crash. This is called a mini tort claim. Normally this would be covered under your Mother's policy.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your mothers insurance will pay the minitort claim. Turn it over to them.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters