QUESTION

How can I protect myself and the continuing thousands of dollars of damage he is doing on a daily basis to my property and my family and I?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am afraid my neighbor will resort to physical violence. I will try to keep this simple. Boundary clearing - neighbor with no permit cleared 50 feet of my wooded property. Requested in writing neighbor obtain a border survey prior to further work. Neighbor hired survey done. The same contractor cleared two more times - this time intentionally crossing the borders (on two further occasions and causing damage of 18,000 sq. ft. (60 x 30) and loss of many native hardwood mature trees. He has been cited by code enforcement on multiple issues. Now he is intentionally 'killing' the border hedge that has stood for 28 years. His behavior is becoming more aggressive and damaging and I feel very afraid of violence escalating due to this 'deteriorating mental state' (many hundreds of documented photos and videos of the damages). I finally called the county sheriff department to report vandalism over 1,000 and they refused to even look at the case, calling it a 'civil matter'. I expressed my concerns about the deteriorating mental state, again dismissed. I'm scared, the cops are no help, I documented him (from inside the house) doing clearly odd and bizarre activities and focused on killing all the trees on the border. I'm scared and I don't think I can afford an expensive attorney because I'm on a fixed low-income. This is a terrible position to be in and I appreciate you listening to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Since the police won't do anything, I believe you have no recourse but to hire an "expensive" private attorney. Since you have already suffered damages, you might be able to get an attorney to represent you on a contingent fee basis. Call a few and see if anyone "bites" on it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters