QUESTION

how can i prove my innocence in a car accident when the other person is lying but has a witness who is also lying with her?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
couple days ago, i got into a car accident at an intersection. the traffic just turned to a green light and i pressed on my accelerator and as i was about to pass the intersection, when another car hit me from the right side. she drove on a red light and i know this because when i got out of the car it was still green light. i should have taken a picture but i was too shocked from the accident. right after the accident happened, a man from the car behind her stopped and talked to her in their own language about something and when the police came he lied with her and said he was her witness and that i drove on a red light and that they were driving on a green light. since she had a witness at the time the police gave me a red light ticket and our court date is set to be in april. i am so upset and angry that i got framed for something i didn't do and that even the witness is lying with her, how can i prove my innocence? please help thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with a traffic court attorney.  Unless you can find a witness that supports your version of the events, it might be difficult to prove your version of events.  You do not automatically lose just because the other driver has a witness that supports the version of the other driver but it makes it more difficult for you to prove your version.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters