QUESTION

How can I recover money from an auto accident where my vehicle was totaled?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was involved in a 3 car accident in 2011. I was unaware that I didn't have insurance. Subsequently, I was sued by State Farm and lost (I represented myself). However, the third switched from the right lane to the left in order to run a red light and read ended my vehicle that had already come to a complete stop after the first accident. Two years ago, a collection law firm from Ohio wanted 10k, but I told them that I would fight this case because their client is lying about the circumstances. I don't think that the 3rd drivers insurance is going to sue me because I am not at fault and I've only heard from that law firm once. The statute of limitations for this accident runs out in October of this year. I am inquiring if I have a case since my vehicle would not have been a complete loss if it weren't for this driver running a red light.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the car accident occurred in October 2011 then the 2 years statute of limitations would have expired in October 2013.  For purposes of the statute of limitations, I presume you were an adult when the accident occurred.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters