QUESTION

How can i recover the diminished value of my car from other drivers insurance company?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was hit my a tractor trailer who's driver was ticketed at the scene.They chose to repair my vehicle as it is only 3 yrs old and has few miles on it. I feel i should receive something for the diminished value of the car,but his insurance company will not give me a answer. How do I go about getting compensated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain written documented proof that you vehicle has a diminished value as a result of the collision with the tractor trailer.  This needs to be obtained from a property damage appraiser.  Try to find a company in your area that is willing to provide written documented proof or I suggest the following company: Reed Appraisers (301) 946-6116 www.Reedappraisers.com Keep in mind that some auto insurance companies will consider diminished value claims and others will not.  Also, some auto insurance companies are of the belief that you cannot have a diminished value claim until you sell your vehicle and then prove to the auto insurance company that the vehicle sold for a lesser price because of the vehicle having a diminished value.  But most insurance companies will consider a diminished value claim once you obtain a written report from a company like Reed Appraisers.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters