QUESTION

How can I resolve this Workers Compensation Settlement problem?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
In 2004, I applied for Workers Compensation on an injury to my left hip while working. Per my Attorney, my claim was denied but there was a settlement of $3,500 for Permanent Partial that I was not aware of. I did not receive any of the monies and my health insurance is denying payment for treatment to the same hip because the WC-3 states there was a settlement.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need an accounting from the lawyer, and an explanation. If you have been working recently, and your current employment aggravated the underlying condition, you would have a new comp case.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like something is screwed up. You need to get with your attorney. It is not likely there was a settlement. Settlements in Alabama have to either be approved by a Court or by a Dept of Industrial Relations mediator. Both scenarios require your physical appearance and signature. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact your attorney, make an appointment and go down and have a face-to-face conference with him or her and resolve the issue.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Something does not add up: if your claim was denied, why was there a settlement? If there was a settlement, why didn't you get any money? They cannot settle without your knowledge. Make an appointment with your lawyer, sit down with him/her at his/her office and go through your file together.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The workman compensation wont have agreed to settlement without your signature. So I don't see how your claim be settled for such a low amount. You need another attorney to look at your claim and also your previous attorney work product.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters