QUESTION

How can I safeguard my money from my spouse

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been in a car accident a few years ago my case is coming to a close. I went back to work without missing a day I was the only one working and stayed working for the duration. My spouse was extremely abusive to the point with all of the .drama at home, I couldn't balance the stress and lost two jobs. It ended when he became so drunk he was physically abusive and called the police. He knew abut the law suite and he wants half he doesn't know my lawyers name, number or anything to do with the case. I want to safeguard my money since he wasn't even there for me after my back surgery and had to take care of myself which ended me up with infections from my wound. Also my lawyer has listed me single instead of married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This need to be addressed with your existing lawyer. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters