QUESTION

How can I settle a minor personal injury claim against me out-of-court for cash? I ran over a woman's foot while driving uninsured. Thank you.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was driving uninsured and I ran over a woman's foot. She went to the ER to get checked out. She is okay but wants compensation. I would like to offer her cash to settle. Any advice you have is welcome. FYI - I was unaware I was uninsured and have since purchased a policy. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Has she filed a lawsuit? If so, most courts will require that the parties "mediate" with a third party mediator to see if they can resolve it out of court. If it has not been filed in court yet, you can contact her and see what she wants and negotiate from there. You will want her to sign a release, if you reach a settlement, in exchange for the check.  IF her insurance company compensated her, they may be entittled to repayment as well, so consider that. It is likely best to hire a lawyer to work through this with you to make sure it is done correctly.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2020 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters