QUESTION

How can I stop an ex-girlfriend from telling people I have herpes?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have an ex girlfriend who tells people I know that I have Herpes. The other night I was on a first date with an awesome woman, and my ex happened to be at the same restaurant. She gave my date her card, which said on the back "be careful, he has herpes". I have not heard from the girl since. I am a professional person with a great career. I do not need this getting out. Don’t I have rights against this type of slander? Thanks!
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should, in writing, ask your ex-girlfriend to stop telling people you have herpes. This is a possible necessary step in a case against her. You mention "slander" in the additional information you provided. Slander is "oral" defamation while libel is "written" defamation. You do not indicate whether you do in fact have herpes. If you do, you do not have a defamation case as "truth" is a defense to defamation. Even if you do have herpes, you might also have breach of privacy claim under Nebraska law for either "trespassing or intruding upon a person's solitude" or "placing a person before the public in a false light." Finally, you might have a claim for either "intentional infliction of emotional distress" or "negligent infliction of emotional distress." I would suggest talking to an attorney to discuss your rights and options.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You clearly have rights. If someone communicates a slanderous statement to another about you, you can recover damages from her. If the slanderous statement involves alleging that you have a communicable disease, your damages are presumed, and thus easier to prove in court. You can file a lawsuit against her.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
You can sue her for defamation. But that victory is not a guarantee that she will stop.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Its not slander if it is the truth.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
You may have a strong case for defamation (slander). However, in order to prevail on a case for defamation, the statement must be false. Therefore, if you really do have herpes, your girlfriend telling other women that you have herpes would not be defamation/slander.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Only if you have pecuniary damages
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
File a PPO on her. Have her tell the judge why she is doing this.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Accusations of criminal activity or venereal disease are actionable under defamation laws. In Georgia there is a one year statute of limitations for such actions. Truth is a defense. See a lawyer familiar with such matters.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have a case for defamation. The problem is whether she has assets that will enable you to collect any judgment that you obtain. You might consider paying a lawyer an hourly rate to bring a case in General District Court just to stop her.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue her for defamation and slander and seek an injunction to prevent her from doing these things further.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why does she allege you have herpes? Does she have herpes? Can you prove or are you willing to be tested by your doctor to prove you are negative for genital herpes? Oral herpes(cold sores on the mouth) is very prevalent in our population so if she has oral herpes on her genitals, then she might be okay with warning women.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Send her a.certified letter demanding that she cease and desist, and then sue.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In your question you state, I do not need this getting out. Conversely, you do not say that you do not have herpes. I conclude, therefore, that you do have herpes. In Alabama, truth is an absolute defense to a slander claim. In other words, it is not slander if it is true. If you do not have herpes, you could file a lawsuit seeking an injunction against your ex-girlfriend continuing to slander you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can sue her if you don't have herpes. If you do then truth is a defense and her statement was not slander - she actually helped a woman to avoid being infected and there is nothing wrong with that.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's only slander if it's untrue. If true, there are other causes of action, but she would need to be collectible. Even a cease and desist letter might be helpful.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You can't.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles defamation (libel and slander) cases for specific legal advice. The truth is a legal defense in defamation lawsuits.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If your ex-girlfriend is telling the truth, there is little you can do about it. On the other hand, if what she is saying is a lie, it is slander and she could be liable. Since telling someone you have herpes when it is not true is telling a lie about a loathsome disease, it is slander per se. In other words, you would not have to prove damages in order to recover. Damages are assumed in a case of slander per se. You may want to speak with an attorney who could write your ex-girlfriend a letter telling her to stop spreading lies or you will take legal action.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not clear from the question whether you do have herpes or not. That makes all the difference. If you do, then she's telling the truth and she can communicate with anyone she wants. But if it is not true, then yes it is slander and you have a cause of action against her. If you have the necessary evidence, you can get a court order directing her to stop. If she doesn't that's contempt of court.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for a restraining order/injunction with your local circuit (county) court. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's not slander if it's the truth.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you do. Go see an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps! Truth is a defense. If you in fact have a STD, then it is not defamatory. If it is false, then yes you do have a case and should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for slander (6 months statute of limitation) or libel if in writing
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
First of all truth is not slander. If you have herpes and you transfer it to someone else you are susceptible to a law suit so be careful what you do. That being said, you need to obtain a restraining order against your ex. This of course would be in a court of public record and open to the public. Not an easy situation.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to hire a lawyer and sue her asking for a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue for slander but what are your money damages? You could also seek an injunction.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters