QUESTION

How can I stop my neighbor's daughter from bullying my child?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Child of my neighbors’ is bullying my child. My child is 12 years old and the girl with whom she has conflict is almost 11 years old. This girl is always asking for all children in our neighborhood to do not play with my child and is calling her names and is asking the other children to call my child in the same way. A few times this girl pushed my child, and she is always trying to provoke a conflict. I am tired to see the tears of my child. My child is afraid to go outside; she is sitting at home and can't play with others children. If my child is going outside she is seating just on our staircase in order to not see that girl, but this girl comes on our staircase and is jumping specifically to provoke a conflict. When my child is playing with other children with the ball, this girl is coming outside at the same time and "and allegedly accidentally” hit my child over the head with a ball. A few children from our neighborhood can prove my words. They saw how this girl pushed my child for nothing, and how she is calling my child. They saw how this girl is provoking my child. I was trying to speak with her parents, but with no results. The parents are teaching their child to behave in this way.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Aren't little girls nasty? Talk to the mother. Consider having a party for all the children.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
This question is outside the area of my expertise. I am unable to provide you with an answer.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Move. You cant deal with crazy people because they are crazy. If the parents wont do anything I don't know of anything you can do.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your girl must become the nicest kid on the block to become the most popular and win the other girls over to her side. Ice cream party. Trip to the zoo with a few of her closest friends. Church-based youth group. Girls Club. 4-H. Girl Scouts. Develop close circle of friends for mutual protection.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters