QUESTION

How can I sue for property damage when a young man was driving the ex-magistrate’s car?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Four people was in my car and one went to the hospital by ambulance.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can sue the "young man" just like you would sue anyone else. The fact that he was driving the "ex-magistrate's car" makes no difference when suing him. Depending on the amount of your property damage, you can sue in Small Claims Court if the damage is less than $3,500.00. The Nebraska Supreme Court's website has a form you can print and fill out to file a case in Small Claims Court. If the damage is more or you do not want to go to Small Claims Court, you can file a "Complaint" in either County or District court. Under Nebraska law, you can file a lawsuit in either the county where the accident occurred or where the at-fault driver lives. If these counties are the same, then you have to sue there. If these are different then you can pick which county you want to sue him in. What you need to put in your "Complaint" and the other steps in the legal process are beyond the scope of your Question. You also mention that at least one person in your vehicle was injured in the accident. He or she has a separate personal injury claim against the at-fault driver. You might want to talk to an attorney to learn more about your rights and options. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
No one is above the law. Hire an attorney who will guide you and the other victims through the process to obtain adequate compensation for harm caused by someone else's actions or failure to act.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue exactly the same way if your Governor was driving, or the President, or anyone else. You file papers in the appropriate court, pay the filing fee, have the court papers served on the Defendant, and then litigate the case.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The same way you sue anybody. Either file a small claim, or hire an attorney to file suit.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue the driver. You may be able to sue the owner of the car for negligently entrusting the car to the driver.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't understand the question. Not enough facts here. But you can sue anybody, king, prince or potentate (or magistrate) if they cause property damage or personal injury.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
You hire an attorney or talk to your insurance company. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First contact the insurance company which insured the car and discuss it with the adjuster. don't just go out and file suit first. If you get no satisfaction from the adjuster, then hire a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters