QUESTION

How can I sue the guy who hit me for not helping me?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got hit by a car on October 15, 2012. The guy who hit me has bad insurance. Until now I have so much pain.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what "bad insurance" means, but you can always sue somebody who is responsible for causing you an injury. The question is, is there a possibility of collecting your damages? That depends upon the wealth of the individual. Also, you should have uninsured or under insured coverage that should provide you some reimbursement. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are not a fault in the matter get you a good PI.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
If the other person was at fault in causing you injury, you can sue him in court. You should contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make a uninsured motorist and collision claim under your own policy and let your insurance company worry about getting their money back.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
What is "bad insurance"? If there is insurance coverage, contact his insurance carrier. If he had none or it is very limited, contact your carrier also to see if there is any med. pay coverage for your own bodily injuries or not and under or uninsured coverage. His carrier will not pay any medical bills until the matter is resolved, as that is standard insurance industry procedure.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Just get him name and address of the police report and file a small claims action against him.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters