QUESTION

How can I sue the state of New York after a false arrest against me?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2025 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
On November 29th 2024 I was assaulted by my next door neighbor. She hit me with a blunt instrument that was in a bag. I admitted myself to the hospital. I have a doctor note and pictures of my injury. I want to sue the state for not doing a thorough investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Ms. Watson, sorry to hear what happened to you. In New York, before you can file a lawsuit against the State of New York, you must first file a Notice of Claim within 90 days of the occurrence. If you haven't filed a Notice of Claim yet, you will be uanble to bring a lawsuit against the State. Here's something I found online which you might find helpful, https://ww2.nycourts.gov/COURTS/nyscourtofclaims/faq.shtml Keep in mind that under the doctrine of qualified immunity, the State would likely not have any liability for not performing what you believe to have been a thorough enough investigation. The individual who assaulted you, however, would be responsible for any harm she caused you. The statute of limitations for bringing a lawsuit against this individual would be one (1) year from the date of the incident. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
Answered on May 23rd, 2025 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters