QUESTION

How can I take a restraining order out on someone who lives in New York if I live in Virginia?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have someone harassing me through text and phone calls. I have repeatedly requested that they stop. The harassment has continued. This person has now started to defame my name on social networking sites. Can I take legal action against them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Kevin J. Connolly
Sure. You can also get s copy of the deed. If it's in the five boros of New York City, use the ACRIS system (just google NYC ACRIS and follow the prompts). Outside of NYC, YMMV, and you may have to schlep to the county clerk's office.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Call your local police department, they'll tell you what to do. Either they will take the complaint and pass it to the jurisdiction in NY where enforcement will occur or they will direct you there. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters