QUESTION

How can one file a class action lawsuit against a wireless phone service?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
There have been victims of a certain wireless service. The victims have either had there active cell number transferred to another customer or had there active number sold to another provider. The offshore reps are quick to say that they are offshore and unable to help which leaves the customer without a cell phone or having to receive a new cell number. This action is very unpractical and very unprofessional. What can be done to alleviate this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The existing caselaw is not encouraging. Basically you need to look at whether in the agreement that you signed it states that all controversy must go to arbitration. If it does Federal law "Pre-empts" state law and there is probably no class action. This is a very simple answer to a complex question.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters