QUESTION

How can one negotiate directly with State Farm instead of waiting another year?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
If one is dissatisfied with their representation, after almost a year with the claim for personal injury, loss of wages and medical bills still standing. However, it has been established that the medical institution has been reimbursed for services.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
State Farm is one of the companies that I love to hate. Get a lawyer. If you don't, you are going to get screwed over.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can always fire your attorney. However, just because the medical was paid does not mean that State Farm made a reasonable offer. If you don't like your attorney, fire him or her and hire a new one.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
To fully answer your question, could you please tell me about your case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Instead of criticizing your lawyer why don't you talk to him and find out what the score is. It often takes a year or more to do what needs to be done in a serious case. You obviously don't know what is going on. But you can fire your man any time you want. Make sure you know what you are doing. It is obvious to me that you don't know. That is why you have a lawyer. He does know.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You can discharge your lawyer, but he will still have lien against your case for services to date.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Their representation is representing them, not you, and they are not in the business of satisfying you, so you have to get your own representation. I could have a lot to say about that particular insurance company, but if you want them to take you seriously, you need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The medical bills are typically paid within 30 days by your own PIP insurance on your car but a reasonably prudent lawyer will (and cannot) settle your case until your treating doctor says you have reached MMI (maximum medical improvement) and you have suffered some type of permanent injury. It is not the least bit unusual for a case not to be settled until a year or more after an accident. Make an appointment with your lawyer, and go down and have a face-to-face meeting with your lawyer and let him (or her) explain to you what's going on.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not happy with settlement offers, make one last offer and a deadline to accept. Then file a lawsuit against the person who hit you. The insurance company will hire an attorney and get involved with the lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters