QUESTION

How can someone obtain a copy of dash cam videos from the police?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A felon’s car which is being chased by three police cars crashed into my relative’s car. How can he get a copy of dash cam videos?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If the police won't respond to a request, file a lawsuit and get a subpoena.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You will need to subpoena the video. By letter, contact the appropriate agency and put it on notice that they are not to destroy or erase the pertinent tape. Then subpoena them as soon as possible. You will need to take the deposition of the officer who was in charge of the particular police unit as well as the officer who was in charge of the recording devise to lay the appropriate foundation for the tape's authenticity.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make a FOIA request.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Oxford, MS at Helen Kennedy Robinso Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If a lawsuit is filed on your behalf, the videos can always be obtain through a subpoena duces tecum.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Send a written Freedom of Information Request (FOIA) to the Police Department. Just call the PD to find out how they want the request made, where to send it, whether they require a particular form/language, etc.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Write a letter to the police agency requesting a copy of the video and state that this request is being made pursuant to the South Carolina Freedom of Information Act (if you are in a different state, cite the appropriate public access to documents law).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can be subpoenaed, but do so quickly as the retention period may be limited.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can request them, but if they won't give it to you without a subpoena, you'll have to get a Court order subpoena making them produce the video. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters