QUESTION

How can the attorney have that right to cancel my court date?

Asked on May 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been working on getting SSI disability for 2 years on my own. I recently involved a lawyer. I also have a hearing date July 16. I have paperwork to give my lawyer, but I couldn't make it to her office Friday, I have to go Monday. She called very irritated and said if she didn't get it ASAP, she would cancel my hearing date. Can she do that? I’ve put in all the papers for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. She likely means to take it off calendar or schedule it for a later time. You attorney is not obligated to put up with your delays impacting the attorney's practice and/or your negatively.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters