QUESTION

How can we claim benefits when accident occurred in Asia?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I were on honeymoon in Asia. While there we took a cab to do a little shopping. Our cab was struck by another vehicle from behind, causing my husband to have a total of 4 surgeries to his back and myself some serious scarring to my face (it was smashed on the window which shattered) . Although I do understand the laws requiring personal injury protection and bodily injury protection that is purchased through Mass Policy, I do not know what we can do since this accident happened in Asia. We are both still recovering from this accident, my husband is basically only going to doctor's appointments he has yet to work since our return sometimes the pain is so unbearable that we have to have nurses come to our home to do his physical therapy. I have been asked by the doctor's to stay home as well. Medical bills are piling up and it seems as though this situation will get much worst before it gets any better.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
What an awful situation. A few things you can consider.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Where in Asia this happened is an important fact left out of the synopsis.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would have to read your Mass Policy to tell you how to collect on it. You mention Personal Injury Protection. Most PIP policies pay up to a small amount (1,500 to 5,000) for a personal injury regardless of who is at fault. As far as collecting for you significant damages, including pain and suffering, you may have to hire an attorney in the country where the accident occurred and hope they have laws that allow accident victims to recover damages from negligent drivers like we have in the USA. Laws that many special interest groups, including the Chamber of Commerce are trying to water down, if not abolish!
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are out of luck. American insurance policies do not cover accidents in other countries.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are controlled by the law of the jurisdiction where the accident occurred you would be well advised to seek counsel there. Surely there are En glish speaking lawyers in that location who would be willing to help. I don't know what "Mass Policy" refers to.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
File the claim under your own auto insurance policy in the good old USA. Otherwise hire a lawyer in whatever city you were in at the time of the accident.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have automobile insurance, you should check with your own insurance company to see if the accident may be covered by any MedPay (medical payments) and/or UM (uninsured/underinsured motorist) coverage.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
You need to check with your own uninsured motorist/underinsured motorist coverage as that may prove to be the only remedy. The laws overseas are totally different country to country and the likelihood of recovery directly from the perpetrator is not typically great.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If your own personal insurance provides personal injury protection (PIP), med pay, or underinsured/uninsured (UI/UIM) coverage you may be able to collect on your own policy.Call your insurance agent and ask about those coverages.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters