QUESTION

How can we get the parents to pay for their sons damage to my sons car?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
An underage friend slammed the passenger door of my 18 year old son's car and it broke. He talked to the parents and they agreed to pay. A week later, in talks with them, they want things their way and only want to pay half. We can't afford to pay for this, and feel we may have to go to small claims. What steps do we take now? This incident happened at the school district in which I work, so I am also worried about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Their insurance carrier should pay for it, assuming it was their sons fault. I would have a letter sent requesting that they turn the claimant to their insurance company.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters