QUESTION

How can we prevent a lawsuit in the event that a guest gets hurt during a haunted hike.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Would a waiver at the entrance protect us from a lawsuit and would a waiver be recommended?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I wrote a blog at our web site on this issue under personal injury issues in March of this year, as I recall. Waivers or disclaimers are largely disfavored in Wisconsin and even where patrons sign them, they are largely not upheld by the courts. Depending on where and what the recreational activity might be, you may possibly fall under Wisconsin’s so called “recreational immunity statute.”
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters