QUESTION

How can we stop the person who is trying to get my girlfriend's ATV by suing me?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My girlfriend bought an ATV that every thing was motorized. Went to court house registered it and received the title in mail. 8 months later I'm riding it, some guy comes up claims it's his. I called the cops and he's told that my girlfriend is the owner. He claims that he's friends with an officer and he's getting the ATV. With the advice and influence of the officer, he sues me not my girlfriend who owns it, just me! I consult two attorneys I'm told he'll never get it cause he sued the wrong person and she is the registered owner. Well the judge orders me to give the ATV to this guy. My girlfriend who is not mentioned in the lawsuit refuses to give up the title! Judge calls me and tells me that if my girlfriend doesn't sign the title over to this guy I'm going to jail! I then call the state attorney generals office, I tell them the story and tell them the judge was high on something. It was obvious by the way he was acting in court. Sure enough the judge gets convicted of two drug felonies two DUI's and killed himself two weeks ago. The guy has the ATV we have the title it's been a year we checked and my girlfriend is still the registered owner. Question, being she was not a party to the suite can she now sue him for the ATV? After all, she is the legal registered owner and in the original order she wasn't ordered to do nothing. I don't know what to do please help! This is a six thousand dollar ATV.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Gf can sue in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
NC is a title jurisdiction. Your girlfriend can surely sue. Have no idea about the consequences of the court does not make a lot of sense.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You hire an attorney to work this out.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She should sue him for conversion.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Pay the lawyer to appeal the judge's decision.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Robert J. Sayfie
The court has no jurisdiction over girlfriend. She is not a party and the court cannot order her to do anything.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to take an appeal from the order of the judge who ruled against you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell your girlfriend to take the title to the police department and report it as stolen. With her name on the title, the joker who has possession of it will be in trouble.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters