QUESTION

How can you admit your fault without having legal troubles?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a friend that told me he thinks he accidentally scratched a parked unattended car in a parking lot when he was leaving last night but he didn't notice the scratch until the next morning. He said he had the music on loud and his passenger was distracting him when they were leaving. What can he do? He would like to contact the vehicles owner to pay for any damages but he wants to avoid getting into legal trouble. What advice can you give me that I can pass along to him? Thank You for your time.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What legal trouble? Do the right thing.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the owner, pay the damage there should be no problem.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Come clean. Contact the owner and pay for the damages. Honesty is the best policy.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is no special way to proceed. In my humble opinion, if he contacts the person whose car he scratched, and explains why it took so long to respond, unless the other guy is a real jerk, he should understand and accept your friend's apology for the delay. If the police get involved, have your friend wait for the trial date and approach the prosecutor and tell him/her the same story. If it goes that far, it might be prudent to hire a lawyer, because technically, leaving the scene of a property damage accident is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to come up with a better story. You were involved in a hit and run. Besides the car damages you will be responsible, you will also receive a ticket for hit and run. It is unlikely that you will get jail time. You will, however, have to do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, and be on probation for one year.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
He should contact the owner of the car, and offer to pay for any damages without admitting liability. He could even have you approach the other person, and have you state that you represent a person who wants to remain anonymous but make payment.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters