QUESTION

How can you sue for a car accident if the other person doesn't have insurance?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
We were in auto accident other person was at fault and has no insurance we are fighting with our insurance right now to pay which they should have to. If they do not, can we take the man to court and how do we get the money garnish wages, lean on house ect?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
You can, but it's much harder to get anything out of an uninsured person, because if they don't have insurance, it's more likely than not they don't have any cash or assets to go after, either. If your insurance company is giving you a hard time about covering the loss, contact an attorney with experience fighting insurance companies.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Counseling & General Corporate Attorney serving Seattle, WA
2 Awards
You should verify whether you have UM or UIM coverage under your own policy. This is separate from your PIP insurance. You certainly can sue the at-fault party, but if they have no insurance collection can be a challenge. You should consult with an experienced attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters