QUESTION

How could I approach an accident involving out of state insurance?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident while backing out of a store parking place and was struck in the rear. $860 approx worth of damage to my car so I was filling out an accident report since the accident happened. No police are involved. The other person was from another state and his insurance sent me an accident form to fill out and send it to them. Not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Fill out the form, copy it for your records, and mail the original back to his insurance company. Then, get a repair estimate from at least 3 places, and submit copies of all estimates. Keep a copy for yourself. Wait for the check and then get your car repaired.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The insurance company should call you they will want to get three bids to repair your car.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get 2 estimates and send it to them. They owe you the cost of repairs or the value of the vehicle, whichever is less. If they try and jip you, get a lawyer or sue the other driver in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
You might want to discuss the situation with your own insurer's claims people. They may be able to carry the ball for you. Or you could just answer the out-of-state insurer's questions. Or you could hire your own personal injury lawyer but this case does not seem large enough to go to much expense.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
It is no different than if the insurance company's home base is in California [most are outside of Ca.]. ?But in general, if you were backing up out of a parking space, you were responsible to make sure it was safe to do so and, unless the other driver was speeding so you could not see him in time, you likely are at fault for the accident so they will not pay you anything or will only offer partial payment and demand you pay their insurer's damages.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may complete the accident form sent to you but you should not sign it if it "releases" the insurance company or the driver from liability. If you are sore at all then you should visit your primary care physician to be evaluated. Even though the other individual was from out of state, the laws of Kentucky will apply to your situation if the accident occurred in Kentucky. I hope this has helped. Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters