QUESTION

How could I find out if the landlord had insurance to cover our injury?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do we know if the landlord has the insurance to cover our injuries? A beam fell down when I was at the apartment where my friend lives.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Landlords generally carry a liability policy. If you are injured you might want to ask an attorney to help you figure out about insurance and medical care . Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Why not write the landlord with the details of what happened to you, and ask him, her, or it to forward your letter on to the insurer? Or just telephone and ask him/her/it? If that does not work, you run the risk, if you wish, of suing him and not knowing if he has an insurance policy but you might not have a choice. I hope your injuries were not severe. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There are 3 ways to find out; you could ask, you could have a lawyer send a letter, or you could sue. Not enough information to tell if you have a legally valid case, though.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
By asking or suing.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If you hired an attorney familiar with accident cases, the attorney can correspond with the landlord to see who the insurance carrier is. Landlords normally have insurance on their property, since lenders require proof of insurance, and if the property is paid off (i.e., no loan or lender) the landlord would want to have insurance to protect the landlord's assets.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the landlord won't tell you or won't turn your claim over to the insurance company, you probably won't know unless you get a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer, he/she will send a letter of representation to the landlord, who will refer it on to the insurance company.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the landlord..it does not matter if he has insurance or not .. he is presumably liable.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you have asked and they refuse, have an attorney send a letter. If you do not wish to do that, you can sue them.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. What injury?
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters