QUESTION

How could I get more than their offer for my personal injury?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I went the salon that I always go to. There was a new gal. I get waxing done regularly. She burned my eyelids so bad that there were blisters, bruising, and cuts. The company that owns the salon, a state wide chain and has only offered me $500.00. This is not fair. How am I going to get what I deserve?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

First things first: consult an experienced personal injury lawyer, who can over the details of what happened, and often can discover damages that are not apparent to a lay person. I speculate that he or she will find legal grounds for a larger settlement. Some of them could be: medical bills, lost earnings, need to hire help to do normal chores, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and several more. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
File a small claims action and you can collect up to $7500.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Already posted and answered.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Sue in Small Claims Court where you can collect up to $10,000 which seems easily sufficient.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Negotiate. You can always file in Small Claims Court.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ever consider hiring a lawyer?
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
They may be offering you only $500 because you do not have an attorney and do not appear to be a threat to the company. If you consulted with an attorney, the attorney would present a threat to the company (the attorney could file suit if necessary), and could possibly force them to offer more money.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either you already asked this question, or by an amazing coincidence somebody else did (except I think she was only offered $250) You need a lawyer, corporations or insurance companies will not take you seriously without one, as you have now discovered.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Sue them in small claims court.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can either ask for more money or sue them for more.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Have you tried to find a personal injury lawyer to handle the case for you?
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters