QUESTION

How could I locate an attorney who will help with my sons personal injury?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My question is regarding a personal injury. My son was racially attacked and sustained injuries. I Have contacted an attorney who prolonged giving an answer as to if he/she would take the case. Due to my sons unique situation the attorney had no experience in that field. I need to locate an attorney who has experience, and who will fight for my sons rights!
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

If you are in Nevada, I know the perfect lawyer. If not, let me know where the attack occurred and I will find you a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
lawyers advertise everywhere. Look on billboards, bathroom walls, tv, buses, and you will find lawyers. I cannot comment on how good they are. The wisest thing to do is to talk to people and get referrals from satisfied clients, not people who get a "kick back" for referring people to lawyers. Interview the lawyer and make your own determination if he/she just "talks the talk" rather than has any substance, skill or experience. Good luck with your quest.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Ask friends and family; do research on the internet; call your local Bar Assc. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Contact your LOCAL bar assn. for a referral.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
If the attorney has not yet clearly stated they will take the case, that means he/she is not really interested in handling it. ?You need to find another attorney, but first find out why your current attorney is uninterested in the case. ?It may very be well that the people who injured your son have no assets so there is no money that can be collected.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd suggest doing an internet search using key phrases such as "civil rights attorney [your city]".
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
A preliminary question is why should you do this? Unless his assailant has a lot of money or property, or a high-paying job, he is not likely to be able to pay any judgment your son might win against him. Also his side will likely testify that this was an ordinary fight between two young men in which both of them assumed the risk of injury. You can find lawyers on line (Avvo.com is on source); also in the yellow pages; and from the state bar's lawyer referral service. None of this can guaranty successor even guaranty the kind of aggressive lawyer you are seeking. (You will have a chance to interview the lawyer before making any decision, anyway. Don't be swept away by aggressive language: it might not reflect what the lawyer really can accomplish and quite often in court matters it's not the showy tough-guy lawyer who does best for his client, but a more measured lawyer who is control of the key facts.)
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Talk with a friend or relative who may have successfully pursued a personal injury claim. Find out what lawyer represented that friend or relative. Otherwise, go online to see what lawyers are advertising their services for personal injury cases.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, it would be helpful if you could provide a description of what happened in the accident and what your son's injuries were.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your area's bar association. They will have a referral service that can help you find a practitioner in the field you need.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters