QUESTION

How could I receive compensation for medical costs after falling at a bar?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
How could I receive compensation for medical costs after falling at a bar?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You assemble your medical bills and write the bar giving a brief account of what happened, showing that your injuries arose from some negligence on their part. Tell them what your medical bills total, and ask them to refer your claim to their insurer. If you don't hear after ten days or so, then you will likely want to consult a personal injury lawyer and proceed to sue them if your lawyer concludes that they are liable. Lawyers also know some grounds for additional damages that are not necessarily known among lay people.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
You don't state whether the bar owner was negligent. ?If he was, contact his insurance carrier to make a claim. ?If he or no one else was at fault, you have to look to your own insurance coverage.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe, if the bar has "med pay" coverage, then their insurer would pay unreimbursed medical costs without regard to how or why the incident happened and without regard to fault. You may also be able to obtain other recovery from the bars liability policy (if it has insurance) but you then have to prove fault or negligence in causing you injury. MI premises liability cases have gotten harder to pursue since the MI Supreme Court ruled that open & obvious conditions can not be the basis for a claim. I'd suggest a free legal consultation with a local lawyer who regularly handles premises claims.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Slip and fall cases are, by their nature, difficult. First, you must be able to prove negligence on the part of the property owner/occupant. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; the owner is not a guarantor. To do this, you must be able to prove that the owner put the slippery substance there, or that they had prior knowledge of the hazard and failed to take care of it promptly. Second, they will claim ?comparative fault?, meaning that you had a duty to watch where you were walking, and thus are partly at fault. The result is that most lawyers are reluctant to take a slip and fall case unless there are substantial damages, and there are at least some arguments to be made on the question of fault.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming the bar is not liable, if it has a premises liability policy that has a medical payments provision, it may pay for your medical bills only. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You cannot, unless you can prove that you fell because of something over which the bar had control, and that they could have prevented it from happening. Just because you fell does not make someone else responsible.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
By pursuing a civil claim and/or lawsuit. Without there being no-fault insurance or an adequate showing of the bar's fault, you probably won't collect much. You are required by law to have your own insurance and hospitals are required to provide emergency services to you in an emergency.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to compensation for your accident. Could you describe what made you fall and do you recall what the doctor said your injury is?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you can file a claim with the bar's insurance carrier; you do not present enough information on whether your claim would be successful. The bar must be negligent and owe a duty to you. See a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters