QUESTION

How do I apply for Auto Injury Extension for less than $10000 without a Lawyer?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I make my Injury Claim to To Progressive Insurance four months ago after learning from State Farm ( They do not handle my personal Injury or Lost )and signed all the Employee Verification & Medical Release Form as Instructed. As Time is limited to July 30th 2014. Progressive still waiting for Documents from Consultant Office. Can You recommend a Lawyer to apply an extension on my behalf ? What would be the cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
It sounds to me like your are asking for an extension to extend your statute of limitations beyond the expiration period, which appears to be July 30, 2014 based upon your question.  A statute of limtations is the amount of time you have to file a lawsuit against all responsible parties.  If you fail to file a lawsuit within this time limit against all responsible parties, your claim will be forever time barred and you will not be entitled to compensation.  Progressive should have advised you of this by letter.  For auto accidents, the statute of limtations is two years from the date of the accident.  Thus, you must file a lawsuit against all responsible parties no later than two years from the date of the accident, or your claim is barred. Generally speaking, there is no such thing as an extension to a statute of limitations, unless the person who caused the accident and any other responsible person would be willing to sign an agreement to extend the limitations period beyond the expiration date.  And I have never seen an automobile insurance company agree to extend the statute of limitations in my experience.  So what you need to do is find a lawyer ASAP who will take your case and file a lawsuit on your behalf no later than two years from the date of the accident.  Or you can file your own lawsuit, but it will need to filed against all responsible parties within two years of the accident, or your claim will be barred.  Go consult with a personal injury attorney in your area now.  Any delay could result in your claim being denied as untimely. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters