QUESTION

How do I avoid my license being suspended by medical review board before I can be evaluated by doctors?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a single car, property damage accident on the NYS Thruway. No injuries. No medical treatment was sought. I told the NYS Trooper that I must have closed my eyes or fallen asleep at the wheel. I now have a letter from NYS DMV saying my license will be suspended on 10/16 unless my doctor(s) fill out the appropriate forms. My doctor wants to send me to specialists before signing anything. I can;t get in for appointments until after the 10/16 suspension date. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You'll have to wait until after you get an appointment with a specialist.  The DMV wants to make sure that you do not suffer from a medical condition that causes you to suddenly fall asleep (or lose consciousness) at the wheel. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2021 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters