QUESTION

How do I begin looking for a attorney for a wrongful death case when I am the defendant?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Wrongful Death - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband was recently named in a wrongful death lawsuit. He is currently located at CCA in Leavenworth and is unable to speak to anyone. I was trying to see how I go about finding a lawyer to represent him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you own a home, your homeowners insurance policy may cover your husbands legal defense if the death arose out of negligence as opposed to an intentional act. Discuss with counsel in your state. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2019 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters