QUESTION

How do I break, with out consequence, a personal injury contract with a personal injury attorney?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I believe this attorney (agent) has/is not acting in good faith and has made mistakes in dealing with this case. If mistakes are made by the paralegal/negotiator is the attorney responsible for breach of contract, or fraud concerning misrepresentation of facts concerning the arbitration of funds for myself and creditors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to this question depends on the facts and status of your case. If the case has not been settled and you can prove negligent representation, you can terminate your contract without consequence. An attorney is responsible for the acts of his/her employees.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters