QUESTION

How do I calculate a pain and suffering claim resulting from a car accident?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in an accident that was caused by a driver without lights on. Her insurance company has given us a liability claim offer that I think is too low. What is the best way to calculate an amount that is fair to both sides?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John Hone
There is no standard way of calculating pain and suffering. The factors to consider, are: 1) What is your injury; and, 2) what are the policy limits of the negligent driver. The first thing I ask a client is what is your injury. Remarkably, few know. An injury is not "my back hurts". An injury is what causes your back to hurt, a herniated disc, etc. It is in your best interests to consult with a lawyer regarding your case.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Their side is always ridiculously low. That's their job to save their profits. If you don't get a reasonable amount, an attorney is necessary to fight for what is just.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would obtain the services of a competent personal injury lawyer. The reasonable settlement value of a personal injury claim depends upon a number of factors which are too numerous to outline here. Suffice it to say, pain and suffering may be short term, long term or life long depending upon the nature of the injury. In evaluating personal injury claims a competent attorney will utilize his skill and background in the area and jurisdiction where the injury occurred. He will evaluate the nature and complexity of the injury and its treatment as well as the prognosis for recovery He will also review the settlement or judgments of similar cases.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is worth what you can prove to a jury.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Damages are dependent on residual damage. An insurance company will NEVER give you a fair offer. They aren't supposed to. Hire a lawyer to help you. We earn our fee.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would see if you can access my multiple prior answers to exactly this question of the value of a case. I think there is helpful information there. In short, there really is no formula. However, sometimes insurance adjusters add up the quantifiable economic losses (ie: wage loss, medical bills, out of pocket expenses, etc.) and multiply the total of same by a factor (ie: 2 or 3 or 5 or whatever). There is also the issue of the amount of liability coverage.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
You should talk to a lawyer about your case. Making a liability assessment cannot be done via email.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters