QUESTION

How do I calculate how much I can sue for in a civil suit?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in an online classroom discussion board. An individual threatened me with physical violence, then posted that I was a registered sex offender when I am not. They then filed a false police report claiming that I threatened them by leaving threatening emails and voicemails and that I got their phone number off the internet, when they gave it to me on the post board. I am claiming stress and mental anguish, libel, slander, filing a false report, threats and defamation of character. How much can I calculate monetarily in a civil suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will undoubtedly hire a lawyer. Depend on his advice for calculating how to set the amount to demand.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters