QUESTION

How do I choose the right "type" of lawyer to represent me in an non-injury auto accident for which I was involved but did not cause?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
A woman intentionally rammed my vehicle and attempted to run me off the road after I passed her onto a highway on ramp. There were no other witnesses to the incident, and therefore, because she gave a different account of events to the police officer, we were both issued citations for negligent driving 2. There is significant damage to my vehicle and I do not want to be stuck with the costs (Insurance Premiums, Vehicle Repair, Driving Record) associated to an accident I did not cause. This is clearly a case of "Road Rage", the problem is- it is my word against hers. Just looking for a little advice moving forward. I thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, you want to make sure you contest the ticket. Then you might want to talk to an attorney who handles traffic infractions about defending you. If you beat the ticket you have a better chance of convincing the other party's insurance company it was their fault and should take care of the property damage. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters