QUESTION

How do I determime amount of settlement without leaving money on the table?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
On Feb 2 2012, truck ran red light t-boned my passenger side and pushed my car into another truck who was located on my driver\\'s side (hard impact)! I sustained soft tissue injuries (left arm, left shoulder & upper back/neck); still receiving treatment (approx $6k to date); car repairs (approx $12k); missed many days of work; since accident, I have applied approx 300 hours of my personal time towards time missed from work, phone calls, collision center, to/from doctor appts, time spent at doctors appts, ....). Car was in shop for 2-months & have taken it in for more repairs twice since; Medical treatment on-going; I have had several migranes since accident; it has affected quality of life & my performance at work. When it comes time to settle, I do not want to walk away with money left on the table; therfore, can you please provide me with a range of what i should request as a fair settlement? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
It is not possible to accurately predict your cases value without knowing more facts. First, you should hire an attorney. The insurance company will definitely try to low ball you if you represent yourself. In my experience a settlement of 2 to 4 times the medical is a reasonable range on a soft tissue case with no need for surgery and clear liability. Nevertheless, all cases are unique so that is just a range. The insurance company will have to disclose how much insurance is available on the policy. The minimum in Texas is $30,000 for a non-commercial vehicle. If the truck that hit you is a commercial vehicle or business vehicle, then there is likely a larger policy limit.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters