QUESTION

How do I ensure that the clerk provides and order for judge's signature?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I submitted a tort and Order to Show Cause. I obtained temp restraining order and preliminary injunction was granted, but judge needs to sign the Order, however, nursing home employees I am suing for abuse 7 neglect, have friends or relatives at the court that are intervening by delaying the order from being signed. The Order was to be signed on 8/24/11, but each time I call I am given different contradictory excuses & have caught them in at least two lies. Letters to the judge have proven fruitless. All attempts made to remedy this matter have been to no avail. When I questioned how was it that 99% protestors at liberty park in New York obtained restraining order in 18 hours & motion hearing for injunction within 48 hours, I was given the regular excuse that there is a hearing being conducted for me to call back, but when I call back no one answers the phone. If I was member of the bar I would not be treated this way, but since I am a Pro Se litigant they do as they wish. What actions can I take to make sure that there are no further delays and the Order is given to the judge for her to sign it? The defendants ignored the temp restraining order and refuse to receive the "settle Order" notice, and continue with the abuse that can make me very sick or even result in my early demise. Any help will be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Easiest way, get an attorney. Public Health law in New York provides for statutory attorney's fees in cases against nursing facilities for this very purpose. It permits those that otherwise would not be able to have an attorney to get one to stop abuse, contingent on success. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not doing very well by yourself, are you? This is what happens when non-lawyers try to act as their own lawyers.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters