QUESTION

How do I fight a car accident lawsuit when I was not the one at fault but was the one ticketed?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently in an accident, the car came flying behind me as i changed lanes and I was wrongly ticketed for 'improperlane change' and he got no ticket. Now he is making a claim on my insurance, I have no damage to my vehicle and he only has minor paint marks on back side. I also had 3 other people with me in the car and he was by himself.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming you had car insurance at the time of the accident your car insurance company will handle the claim of the other driver. You should make sure you provide your insurance company the information about the accident (what happened; the damage; etc.) as well as the names of the people in your vehicle so your insurance company has the information necessary to fight the claim of the other driver.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Turn it in on your insurance. The insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend your case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Your insurance company is obligated to defend you for free. If the people in your car are good witnesses to the accident, then pass their names along to your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You turn the matter over to your insurance co. that is what insurance is for.let them deal with it. and they will the other driver was perhaps moving too fast and you perhaps changed lanes without making sure you could do it safely it is a he said/she said case and the jury will likely give nothing to anybody. Thy is what happens to he said/she said cases.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company will defend you. Turn the suit over to them asap.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to beat the ticket in order to convince the insurance company that you are not at fault. Good Luck
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn it over to your insurance company to handle.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Give the name(s) and contact information of the 3 other people to your insurance company adjuster working on the case and let them handle it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call you insurance company, they have a duty to defend you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Turn it over to your insurance company
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Part of your auto policy obligates your carrier to designate counsel for you in the event that you get sued for the accident. However, need to make sure that you contest the ticket and the officer's finding of fault because if you don't do that and just pay it then they will use that to establish your fault for the accident. Make sure you contact your carrier as soon as you receive service of the complaint from the other party.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
New User
you can go to court and bring your witnesses with you. If you can afford it, you should retain a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
notify your insurance company and they will defend the lawsuit best wishes
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your insurance will retain an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Challenge the traffic ticket and speak to your insurance company. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Notify your insurance carrier of the collision and the claim and they will handle the defense of the claim for you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters