QUESTION

How do I fight if I get sued for an accident which is not my fault and I do not have an insurance?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I didn't even know about the case until I tried to get my license and all state has a hold on it. They said I was the one driving according to the police report now they say they won't lift the suspension until I pay them 7400 dollars.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You are probably going to have to get a lawyer to help.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That is what happen when you drive without having insurance. So you will have to hire a lawyer to try and fight the case. If you loaned your car to someone and they had an accident, you would be responsible as the owner.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The suspension of driving privilege is most likely a result of no insurance rather than fault. Cal. law requires insurance. You can file suit to determine fault if the insurance co. refuses to negotiate.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Happen s all the time. they apparently got a judgment against you. you need to pay the judgment and get clear with DMV you are pretending that all this was by surprise. I doubt it. they probably wrote you and made demands and then sued you and then got the judgment. You should have taken steps years ago to take care of it by acting like you didn't know anything about anything will get you nowhere in the system.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear you are in Michigan and have suffered a default judgment for an uninsured accident. At this point your best bet would be to pay them, by installments if possible, to allow you to qualify for a license. In Michigan driving without insurance is DISASTER.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters