QUESTION

how do I file a law suit against another person? How do i start this process?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a paraprofessional at a school district that works in a behavioral unit. I have injuries due to an 11 yr old student who has certain disabilities, but are questionable to his behavior and actions. I have an injured rotators cuff that was caused by him multiple times. His parent files false CPS case and police charges against me and were immediately dropped. I believe there was neglect with medication and medical care by his parents and his doctor. I feel there was neglect from the school to keep me safe from this child. I need some legal advise as to how to handle this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Because it appears you were injured while performing job duties, you may have a claim for workers' compensation. Did you report your injuries to your supervisor? When did you discover your injuries? Filing a workers' compensation claim would likely be your best chance at recovering in a lawsuit. You would need to start by filing an 'Employees Claim for Compensation' (DWC Form 041) with the Texas Division of Workers' Compensation.   It is possible you may also have a claim against parents/doctors, depending on the facts of your situation.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2022 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters