QUESTION

How do I file against an out-of-state vehicle that hit my parked rental car if I didn't accept rental company insurance?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed a claim with my credit card company. The vehicle that caused damage was from SC and had no insurance, ran from the scene and left their vehicle! Even if the credit card company pays, I've already incurred other expenses e.g. lost pay from work, towing, and quite probably a deductible etc. Can I file a lawsuit and how if I’m against a person in another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should notify your insurance company and you should retain an attorney to handle your case.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters